Daily Compliance Item- 5.16.17- 17.29.1.4- Foreign Tour Eligibility

Fast Break is a basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Fast competed for OSU during the fall 2016 semester but became academically ineligible for the spring 2017 semester. OSU is participating in a foreign tour this summer. Even though Fast was not eligible during the spring semester, could he be eligible to compete in the summer foreign tour?

Yes. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 5/15/14- Eligibility for Foreign Tour If Ineligible During a Term of the Previous Academic Year (I) – states that a student-athlete who is eligible for any term during the previous academic year at the certifying institution would be eligible to compete in the institution’s foreign tour taken during the summer immediately following that same academic year. For example, if a student-athlete is eligible in the fall term at the certifying institution, but not eligible in the spring term of the same academic year, the student-athlete would be eligible to compete in the institution’s summer foreign tour taken during the summer after the conclusion of the preceding academic year.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.5.1 (residence requirement — general principle); 17.28.1.4 (eligibility of student-athletes) and a staff interpretation (4/2/08 Item No. a) that has been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.